Chef Duff at RiverSong

Tel: 519-500-1715
632 Hawkesville Rd St. Jacobs, ON

Facebook

Privacy Policy

We Value Your Privacy

The Chef Duff Culinary Creations privacy policy has been created to demonstrate our commitment to you in respect for your right to privacy. This policy is intended to help you understand the principles of our privacy policy and describe how we collect and use your information.

We are dedicated to protecting your privacy, and make safeguarding information one of our highest priorities. Please read the complete www.chefduff.ca privacy policy below in conjunction with our Terms of Use.

Most of all, we value your privacy. We do not sell, rent, loan, or give your email address or other personal information to anybody and will never do so.

CHEF DUFF CULINARY CREATIONS may amend this policy from time to time and this website is intended to reflect the most current version.

Our Privacy Principles

Our policy is intended to govern how we conduct business and provide the following as a guide:

Principle 1 – Accountability

CHEF DUFF CULINARY CREATIONS is responsible for maintaining and protecting client information under its control. In fulfilling this mandate, we have designated individuals who are accountable for compliance with this policy.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes

The purpose for which client information is collected is identified at the time our procedures and documentation / forms are created.

CHEF DUFF CULINARY CREATIONS does collect and use personal information about individuals for the following purposes:

  1. to enable communication;
  2. to provide products and services requested;
  3. to process payment for the products and services requested;
  4. to meet statutory and regulatory requirements

Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories are not considered personal information.

The only circumstance under which personal information may be disclosed to third parties is for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, or as required by law. Where personal information is disclosed to third parties for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, Chef Duff Culinary Creations will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the third party has appropriate security procedures in place for the protection of the personal information being transferred.

Principle 3 – Consent

The knowledge and consent of the client is required for the collection, use or disclosure of client information, except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection

The client information collected is to be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by CHEF DUFF CULINARY CREATIONS, and information is to be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Client information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected or when it is required or permitted by law. Client information along with our business records are to be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Principle 6 – Accuracy

Client information must be maintained in an accurate, complete, and up-to-date form as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Client Information

Client information must be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 – Openness

CHEF DUFF CULINARY CREATIONS will provide information to individuals about our policies and procedures relating to the overall management of personal information that is under our control or with regard to specific personal information about which an individual may have a concern. Please contact our privacy officer for further information.

Principle 9 – Access

Upon request, and within a reasonable period of time, clients will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information except when required not to do so by law.

In certain exceptional situations, Chef Duff Culinary Creations may not be able to provide access to certain personal information that it holds about an individual. For example, Chef Duff Culinary Creations may not provide access to personal information if doing so would reveal personal information about a third party. If access cannot be provided, Chef Duff Culinary Creations will notify the individual of the reasons for refusal.

All clients are entitled to comment on the accuracy and completeness of his or her personal information, and have that information amended or removed where appropriate.

Principle 10 - Handling Client Complaints and Suggestions

Clients should direct questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy principles outlined above or about our privacy practices by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Our policy is been built upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or need to contact us, please use the information on our Contact Page.